Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie Awards

The Audio Publishers Association (APA) today announced the finalists for the 19th annual Audie Awards. The winners will be announced on May 29, 2014 at the Audies Gala in New York. The finalists include an eclectic mix such as Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor’s memoir My Beloved World, narrated by Rita Moreno (Random House Audio/Books on Tape); Roald Dahl’s beloved Matilda, narrated by Kate Winslet (Penguin Audio); and F. Scott Fitgerald’s classic The Great Gatsby, narrated by Jake Gyllenhaal (Audible, Inc.). This year also sees a new category being honored: erotica.

Below are the finalists, with links to LJ coverage and, in some cases, to publisher excerpts.

Fall of the Kings Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsAUDIO DRAMA

The Fall of the Kings by Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman; Narrated by Ellen Kushner, Nick Sullivan, Neil Gaiman, Simon Jones, Katherine Kellgren, Robert Fass, Richard Ferrone, and Tim Jerome; SueMedia Productions for Neil Gaiman Presents/Audible, Inc.

Hollywood Said No! by Bob Odenkirk and David Cross; Narrated by Bob Odenkirk, David Cross, and a full cast; Hachette Audio

Marvel Civil War by Stuart Moore; Narrated by Richard Rohan, Richard Cutting, Tim Getman, James Keegan, Kimberly Gilbert, and a full cast; GraphicAudio

Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens; Narrated by Joe Holgate, Henry Goodman, Bill Sykes, Geoffrey Palmer, Roy Hudd, Finty Williams, and full cast; Tyndale House

Screaming with the Cannibals by Lee Maynard; Narrated by Ross Ballard II; MountainWhispers.com Audiobooks

War of the Worlds by M.J. Elliott and H.G. Wells; Narrated by The Colonial Radio Players; The Colonial Radio Theatre on the Air

I am Malala Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

[sic]: A Memoir by Joshua Cody; Narrated by Edoardo Ballerini; Audible, Inc.

The Elephant Whisperer by Lawrence Anthony with Graham Spence; Narrated by Simon Vance; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

I Am Malala by Malala Yousafzai; Narrated by Archie Panjabi; Hachette Audio

My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor; Narrated by Rita Moreno; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

World on a String by John Pizzarelli and Joseph Cosgriff; Narrated by John Pizzarelli and Joseph Cosgriff; Audible, Inc.

Steve Jobs Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsBUSINESS/EDUCATIONAL

The Everything Store by Brad Stone; Narrated by Peter Larkin; Hachette Audio

The Invisible Heart: An Economic Romance by Russell D. Roberts; Narrated by Kirby Heyborne; Audible, Inc.

Leadership Secrets of the Salvation Army by Robert Watson; Narrated by Bob Souer; eChristian

Leading Apple with Steve Jobs by Jay Elliot; Narrated by Richard Davidson; Audible, Inc.

Naked Statistics by Charles Wheelan; Narrated by Jonathan Davis; Audible, Inc.

Without Their Permission by Alexis Ohanian; Narrated by Alexis Ohanian; Hachette Audio

Sugar 181x300 Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsCHILDREN’S TITLES FOR AGES 8-12

A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park; Narrated by David Baker and Cynthia Bishop; Full Cast Audio

Magic Marks the Spot: The Very Nearly Honorable League of Pirates by Caroline Carlson; Narrated by Katherine Kellgren; HarperAudio

Matilda by Roald Dahl; Narrated by Kate Winslet; Penguin Audio

Sugar by Jewell Parker Rhodes; Narrated by Bahni Turpin; Brilliance Audio

The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp by Kathi Appelt; Narrated by Lyle Lovett; Simon & Schuster Audio

Nelson Mandela 208x300 Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsCHILDREN’S TITLES FOR AGES UP TO 8

Betty Bunny Loves Chocolate Cake by Michael B. Kaplan; Narrated by Katherine Kellgren; Live Oak Media

Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds; Narrated by James Naughton; Weston Woods

The Dark by Lemony Snicket; Narrated by Neil Gaiman; Hachette Audio

Hooray for Anna Hibiscus by Atinuke; Narrated by Mutiyat Ade-Salu; Recorded Books

Nelson Mandela by Kadir Nelson; Narrated by Forest Whitaker; Weston Woods

Stink and the Freaky Frog Freakout by Megan McDonald; Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat; Brilliance Audio

gatsby Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsCLASSIC

Coming of Age in Mississippi by Anne Moody; Narrated by Lisa Reneé Pitts; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

The Complete Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; Narrated by Simon Vance; Brilliance Audio

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley; Narrated by Dan Stevens; Audible, Inc.

The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald; Narrated by Jake Gyllenhaal; Audible, Inc.
See LJ‘s Best Audio of 2013

Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Narrated by Armando Duran; Blackstone Audio Inc.

nights Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsEROTICA

Carrie’s Story: An Erotic S/M Novel by Molly Weatherfield; Narrated by Shana Savage; Audible, Inc.

Fallen Too Far; by Abbi Glines Narrated by Jennifer Bronstein; Audible, Inc.

The Killer Wore Leather by Laura Antoniou; Narrated by Lauren Fortgang; Audible, Inc.

Release Me (The Stark Trilogy) by J. Kenner; Narrated by Sofia Willingham; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

This Man; by Jodi Ellen Malpas Narrated by Edita Brychta; Hachette Audio

Wuthering Nights by Emily Bronte and I.J. Miller; Narrated by Joy Pratt; Hachette Audio

thieves Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsFANTASY

Kill City Blues by Richard Kadrey; Narrated by MacLeod Andrews; HarperAudio

The Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch; Narrated by Michael Page; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

The Rithmatist by Brandon Sanderson; Narrated by Michael Kramer; Macmillan Audio

Swords of Waar by Nathan Long; Narrated by Dina Pearlman; Audible, Inc.

Wisp of a Thing by Alex Bledsoe; Narrated by Stefan Rudnicki; Blackstone Audio Inc.

sleep Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsFICTION

Doctor Sleep by Stephen King; Narrated by Will Patton; Simon & Schuster Audio

The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker; Narrated by George Guidall; HarperAudio

The Good House by Ann Leary; Narrated by Mary Beth Hurt; Macmillan Audio

The Imposter Bride by Nancy Richler; Narrated by Tavia Gilbert; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

Jacob’s Oath by Martin Fletcher; Narrated by George Guidall; Macmillan Audio

The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Neil Gaiman; HarperAudio

frozen Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsHISTORY

C.C. Pyle’s Amazing Foot Race by Geoff Williams; Narrated by Robertson Dean; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

Devil in the Grove by Gilbert King; Narrated by Peter Francis James; HarperAudio

Frozen in Time by Mitchell Zuckoff; Narrated by Mitchell Zuckoff; HarperAudio

The Hour of Peril by Daniel Stashower; Narrated by Edoardo Ballerini; Macmillan Audio

Nero’s Killing Machine: The True Story of Rome’s Remarkable 14th Legion by Stephen Dando-Collins; Narrated by Robert Fass; Audible, Inc.

One Summer by Bill Bryson; Narrated by Bill Bryson; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

owls Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsHUMOR

How I Slept My Way to the Middle by Kevin Pollak with Alan Goldsher; Narrated by Kevin Pollak; Brilliance Audio

Let’s Explore Diabetes with Owls by David Sedaris; Narrated by David Sedaris; Hachette Audio

Someone Could Get Hurt; by Drew Magary; Narrated by Drew Magary; Penguin Audio

The Stench of Honolulu by Jack Handey; Narrated by Jack Handey; Hachette Audio

Still Foolin’ ’Em by Billy Crystal; Narrated by Billy Crystal; Macmillan Audio

illuminations Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsINSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED FICTION

Icecutter’s Daughter by Tracie Peterson; Narrated by Stina Nielsen; Recorded Books

Illuminations by Mary Sharratt; Narrated by Tavia Gilbert; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

A Story of God and All of Us by Mark Burnett and Roma Downey; Narrated by Keith David and the Authors; Hachette Audio

Truth-Stained Lies by Terri Blackstock; Narrated by Gabrielle de Cuir; Zondervan

Unveiled: Tamar by Francine Rivers; Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat; Recorded Books

green Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsINSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED NON-FICTION

Break Out! by Joel Osteen; Narrated by Joel Osteen; Hachette Audio

Called to the Fire by Cheston M. Bush; Narrated by David Cochran Heath; eChristian

Grace Happens Here by Max Lucado; Narrated by Wayne Shepherd, Kate Rudd, and Luke Daniels; Brilliance Audio

Keeping Hope Alive by Dr. Hawa Abdi; Narrated by Robin Miles; Hachette Audio

Sparkly Green Earrings by Melanie Shankle; Narrated by Melanie Shankle; eChristian

son Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsLITERARY FICTION

Amy Falls Down by Jincy Willett; Narrated by Amy McFadden; Brilliance Audio

The Curiosity by Stephen Kiernan; Narrated by Kate Udall, Erik Bergmann, Jason Culp, and George Guidall; HarperAudio

The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt; Narrated by David Pittu; Hachette Audio

The Son by Philipp Meyer; Narrated by Will Patton, Kate Mulgrew, Scott Shepherd, and Clifton Collins, Jr.; HarperAudio

The Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin; Narrated by Meryl Streep; Simon & Schuster Audio

White Dog Fell from the Sky by Eleanor Morse; Narrated by Carla Mercer-Meyer; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

ender Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsMULTI–VOICED PERFORMANCE

Ender’s Game Alive by Orson Scott Card; Narrated by a full cast; Audible, Inc.

The Fall of the Kings by Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman; Narrated by Ellen Kushner, Nick Sullivan, Neil Gaiman, Simon Jones, Katherine Kellgren, Robert Fass, Richard Ferrone, and Tim Jerome; SueMedia Productions for Neil Gaiman Presents/Audible, Inc.

Snowbound by Richard S. Wheeler; Narrated by Brian Hutchison, T. Ryder Smith, Robert Ian Mackenzie, James Colby, Cellest Ciulla, Scott Sowers, et al.; Recorded Books

William Shakespeare’s Star Wars by Ian Doescher; Narrated by Daniel Davis, Jonathan Davis, January LaVoy and Marc Thompson; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

World War Z: The Complete Edition by Max Brooks; Narrated by Max Brooks and full cast; Random House Audio/Books on Tape
See LJ‘s Best Audio of 2013

death Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsMYSTERY

Death and the Lit Chick by G.M. Malliet; Narrated by Davina Porter; Dreamscape Media, LLC

The Enemy of My Enemy by Richard Bard; Narrated by R.C. Bray; Richard Bard

Heirs and Graces by Rhys Bowen; Narrated by Katherine Kellgren; Audible, Inc.

He’s Gone by Deb Caletti; Narrated by Cassandra Campell; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman; Narrated by Judy Kaye; Macmillan Audio

Unleashed by David Rosenfelt; Narrated by Grover Gardner; Listen & Live Audio

lane Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsNARRATION BY THE AUTHOR or AUTHORS

Grace: A Memoir by Grace Coddington; Narrated by Grace Coddington; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

I, Rhoda by Valerie Harper; Narrated by Valerie Harper; Simon & Schuster Audio

Love, Dishonor, Marry, Die, Cherish, Perish by David Rakoff; Narrated by David Rakoff; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Neil Gaiman; HarperAudio

Shirley Jones by Shirley Jones; Narrated by Shirley Jones; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

Still Foolin’ ’Em by Billy Crystal; Narrated by Billy Crystal; Macmillan Audio

david Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsNONFICTION

Beyond Belief by Jenna Miscavige Hill; Narrated by Sandy Rustin; HarperAudio

David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell; Narrated by Malcolm Gladwell; Hachette Audio

The End of Nature by Bill McKibben; Narrated by Jeff Woodman; Audible, Inc.

The Telling Room by Michael Paterniti; Narrated by L.J. Ganser; Audible, Inc.

Thank You for Your Service by David Finkel; Narrated by Arthur Bishop; Macmillan Audio

pete Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsORIGINAL WORK

Ender’s Game Alive by Orson Scott Card; Narrated by a full cast; Audible, Inc.

Letter from a Birmingham Jail by Martin Luther King, Jr.; Narrated by Dion Graham; eChristian

METAtropolis: Green Space by Jay Lake, Elizabeth Bear, Karl Schroeder, Seanan McGuire, Tobias S. Buckell, Mary Robinette Kowal, Ken Scholes; Narrated by Dion Graham, Robin Miles, Mark Boyett, Scott Brick, Allyson Johnson, Sanjiv Jhaveri, Jennifer Van Dyck, Jonathan Davis; Audible, Inc.

Pete Seeger: The Storm King by Pete Seeger; Narrated by Pete Seeger; Hachette Audio
See LJ‘s Best Audio of 2013

Rip-Off! by John Scalzi, Jack Campbell, Mike Resnick, Allen Steele, Lavie Tidhar, Nancy Kress, and Gardner Dozois; Narrated by Wil Wheaton, Scott Brick, Christian Rummel, Jonathan Davis, Stefan Rudnicki, and L.J. Ganser; Audible, Inc.

Thirteen by Scott Harrison and others; Narrated by Barnaby Edwards et al.; Spokenworld Audio/Ladbroke Audio Ltd

hemingway Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsPACKAGE DESIGN

The Canyon by Jack Schaefer; Narrated by Eric G. Dove; Dreamscape Media, LLC

Clockwork Angels: The Watchmaker’s Edition by Kevin J. Anderson; Narrated by Neil Peart; Brilliance Audio

The Ernest Hemingway Audiobook Library by Ernest Hemingway; Narrated by Various; Simon & Schuster Audio

NPR Laughter Therapy by National Public Radio; Narrated by Audie Cornish; HighBridge

Sold by Patricia McCormick; Narrated by Justine Eyre; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

The Time Machine by H.G. Wells; Narrated by Sir Derek Jacobi; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

moon Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsPARANORMAL

Ever After by Kim Harrison; Narrated by Marguerite Gavin; HarperAudio

Inferno by Sherrilyn Kenyon; Narrated by Holter Graham; Macmillan Audio

Red Moon by Benjamin Percy; Narrated by Benjamin Percy; Hachette Audio

Reviver by Seth Patrick; Narrated by Ari Fliakos; Macmillan Audio

Warbound by Larry Correia; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot; Audible, Inc.

badass Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsPERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

Dream More by Dolly Parton; Narrated by Dolly Parton; Penguin Audio

Fitness Confidential by Vinnie Tortorich; Narrated by Vinnie Tortorich; Pistachio Press

Get the Guy by Matthew Hussey; Narrated by Matthew Hussey; HarperAudio

Happy This Year! by Will Bowen; Narrated by Will Bowen; Brilliance Audio

The Secret to Success by Eric Thomas; Narrated by Charles Arrington and Eric Thomas; Eric Thomas

You Are a Badass by Jen Sincero; Narrated by Jen Sincero; Tantor Media
Hear a Sample at Tantor’s Facebook page

ride Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsROMANCE

The Darkest Craving by Gena Showalter; Narrated by Max Bellmore; Audible, Inc.

For My Lady’s Heart by Laura Kinsale; Narrated by Nicholas Boulton; Hedgehog, Inc.

Kissing under the Mistletoe: A Sullivan Christmas by Bella Andre; Narrated by Eva Kaminsky; Oak Press LLC

The Longest Ride by Nicholas Sparks; Narrated by Ron McLarty and January LaVoy; Hachette Audio

The Wanderer by Robyn Carr; Narrated by Therese Plummer; Recorded Books

maddaddam Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsSCIENCE FICTION

Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance by Lois McMaster Bujold; Narrated by Grover Gardner; Blackstone Audio Inc.

Extinction Machine by Jonathan Maberry; Narrated by Ray Porter; Macmillan Audio

MaddAddam by Margaret Atwood; Narrated by Bernadette Dunn, Bob Walter, and Robbie Daymond; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

The Martian by Andy Weir; Narrated by R.C. Bray; Podium Publishing

Protector: Foreigner Sequence 5, Book 2 by C.J. Cherryh; Narrated by Daniel Thomas May; Audible, Inc.

Shaman by Kim Stanley Robinson; Narrated by Graeme Malcolm; Hachette Audio

cage Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsSHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

The Ballad of the Sad Café by Carson McCullers; Narrated by David Ledoux, Joe Barrett, Therese Plummer, Kevin Pariseau, Suzanne Toren, Edoardo Ballerini, and Barbara Rosenblat; Audible, Inc.

The Cage Keeper and Other Stories by Andre Dubus III; Narrated by Andre Dubus III; Blackstone Audio Inc.

Nine Inches by Tom Perrotta; Narrated by William Dufris, Andi Arndt, Tom Perrotta, and Rupert Degas; Macmillan Audio

Nothing Gold Can Stay by Ron Rash; Narrated by Alexander Cendese, Robert Petkoff, Prentice Onayemi, Christian Baskous, and Phoebe Strole; HarperAudio

Sherlock Holmes in America by John L. Lellenberg et al.; Narrated by Graeme Malcolm; Audible, Inc.

We Live in Water by Jess Walter; Narrated by Edoardo Ballerini and Jess Walter; HarperAudio

world Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsSOLO NARRATION — FEMALE

Heartburn by Nora Ephron; Narrated by Meryl Streep; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor; Narrated by Rita Moreno; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

NOS4A2 by Joe Hill; Narrated by Kate Mulgrew; HarperAudio

The Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin; Narrated by Meryl Streep; Simon & Schuster Audio

The Twelve Clues of Christmas by Rhys Bowen; Narrated by Katherine Kellgren; Audible, Inc.

goldfinch Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsSOLO NARRATION — MALE

Dimension of Miracles by Robert Sheckley; Narrated by John Hodgman; Audible, Inc.

Doctor Sleep by Stephen King; Narrated by Will Patton; Simon & Schuster Audio

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley; Narrated by Dan Stevens; Audible, Inc.

The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt; Narrated by David Pittu; Hachette Audio

In a Glass Grimmly by Adam Gidwitz; Narrated by Johnny Heller; Recorded Books

Warbound by Larry Correia; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot; Audible, Inc.

eleanor Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsTEENS

Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell; Narrated by Rebecca Lowman and Sunil Malhotra; Listening Library

Far Far Away by Tom McNeal; Narrated by W. Morgan Sheppard; Listening Library

Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick; Narrated by Noah Galvin; Hachette Audio

Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein; Narrated by Sasha Pick; Bolinda Publishing Pty Ltd

Viva Jacquelina by L.A. Meyer; Narrated by Katherine Kellgren; Listen & Live Audio

row Finalists Announced for 19th Annual Audie AwardsTHRILLER/SUSPENSE

The Book of Obeah by Sandra Carrington-Smith; Narrated by Dave Fennoy; Cherry Hill Publishing

The Fifth Assassin by Brad Meltzer; Narrated by Scott Brick; Hachette Audio

The Hit by David Baldacci; Narrated by Ron McLarty and Orlagh Cassidy; Hachette Audio

Suspect by Robert Crais; Narrated by MacLeod Andrews; Brilliance Audio

Sycamore Row by John Grisham; Narrated by Michael Beck; Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Finalists for two special awards, Distinguished Achievement in Production and Audiobook of the Year will be announced in April.

Share
Henrietta Verma About Henrietta Verma

Henrietta Verma (hverma@mediasourceinc.com, @ettaverma) is reviews editor at Library Journal, edits Library Journal and School Library Journal's reference review columns, and covers ereference and digital databases for both magazines. Before joining LJ's staff, Etta was reference editor at SLJ for five years and edited that magazine's Series Made Simple supplement. Etta, who is from Ireland, has also been a reference librarian and a library director and is the mom of two avid readers.

Comment Policy:
  1. Be respectful, and do not attack the author or other commenters. Take on the idea, not the messenger.
  2. Don't use obscene, profane, or vulgar language.
  3. Stay on point. Comments that stray from the topic at hand may be deleted.

We are not able to monitor every comment that comes through (though some comments with links to multiple URLs are held for spam-check moderation by the system). If you see something objectionable, please let us know. Once a comment has been flagged, a staff member will investigate.

We accept clean XHTML in comments, but don't overdo it and please limit the number of links submitted in your comment. For more info, see the full Terms of Use.

Speak Your Mind

*

Featuring YD Feedwordpress Content Filter Plugin